A multidimensional study of current oral care and intervention effectiveness in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Miwa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (70815935)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 口腔ケア / 患者支援 / 音波歯ブラシ / 歯周病 / 看護 / 日本リウマチ財団登録リウマチケア看護師 / 女性関節リウマチ患者 / 抑うつ / ストレス / 精神的支援 / 疼痛 / ストレス対処への自信 / 関節リウマチ患者 / 歯周病関連菌 / 登録リウマチケア看護師 / セルフマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the COVID-19, we investigated 1) the change in plaque adhesion before and after sonic toothbrush use among college nursing students and 2) the actual state of nursing support content among registered rheumatology care nurses. 1) indicated that plaque removal was effective by switching from a hand toothbrush to a sonic toothbrush, but that flossing and interdental brushing were necessary in some areas, such as the occlusal surfaces. 2) The results showed that the implementation rate of infection control, medication management, and psychological care was high, but the implementation rate of oral care was significantly low, and the nurses' confidence in their support was also low.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
う蝕および歯周病は、慢性疾患の発症に関係していることが明らかとなっており口腔ケアは重要である。しかし、看護師が患者支援として口腔ケアを実施しているかについては明らかとされていない。また、近年、口腔ケア用品として一般化している音波歯ブラシを用いて看護師がその効果を調査した研究は見当たらない。本調査結果は、看護師の患者支援の実態として口腔ケアの実施率が低いことや音波歯ブラシの効果を明らかにした。このことは、今後の患者支援として、口腔ケアを実施することや音波歯ブラシを使用する際の看護支援の方向性の一助となると考えられる。