Resources that can be used to deal with issues faced by outpatients undergoing cancer chemotherapy in the event of a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yoshie  宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (60315570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん患者 / がん化学療法 / 災害 / 外来化学療法 / がん看護 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to clarify the local resources that can be used to deal with the challenges faced by outpatients undergoing cancer chemotherapy in the event of a disaster.
A content analysis was conducted based on interviews with nurses at a cancer care cooperation hospital and representatives of self-help groups. In the Great East Japan Earthquake, it was a challenge to collect information on medical institutions that could treat patients and to establish a means of obtaining information. However, after the disaster, the self-help group functioned as a link to confirm the safety of members and obtain information. Due to the impact of COVID-19, activities were suspended.
Based on the above, self-help groups such as cancer patient associations are thought to be a resource that can be used to deal with cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者のセルフヘルプ・グループの活動は、①疾患・治療の知識や情報提供、②同じ経験を持つメンバーによる情緒的サポート、③療養生活の共有の他、災害時には安否確認や、医療を受けるための情報を得る等があった。がん患者にとって不可欠なリソースであるがん患者のセルフヘルプ・グループの活動がCOVID-19の影響により縮小し、存続の危機にある事も分かった。今後、がん患者にとって有用ながん患者のセルフヘルプ・グループの活動を維持し、活性化する支援が重要であると考えられた。