A phenomenological study to understand the appearance of numbness in cancer chemotherapy;Development of a draft evaluation index using onomatopoeia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shiori  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40409800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsしびれ / がん化学療法 / 現象学 / がん / 化学療法 / オノマトペ / 末梢神経障害 / 感覚障害 / 評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numbness of cancer chemotherapy backed off and made it difficult to recognize the onset of the symptoms, as other intense and distinct symptoms were experienced in the foreground of the periodic onset of the symptoms. One often hears onomatopoeia in the expression of numbness. It functioned as a tool to explore and express a numbness that has yet to be named. For the first time, there is still no awareness of numbness during onomatopoeic expressions. The patient was aware of numbness when the fragmented discomfort became continuous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚の違和感を自覚するだけではなく、持続という時間幅を含むことが「しびれ」を症状として成り立たせる背景としてあることがわかった。初めて治療を受けている患者にとっては、自らの身に起きていることをすぐに医療用語に結び付けるのは難しい。だが、その間も違和感として感じられており、オノマトペが出現する時期から対話的に関わり、しびれとして早期に自覚することが慣れに繋がる第一歩になると言える。