develop and evaluate a foot care method that patients can practice at home in order to alleviate and prevent the deterioration of sole lesions associated with antitumor drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2020-2021)
University of Shizuoka (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Itokawa Beniko  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (70376218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学療法 / 抗腫瘍薬 / 皮膚障害 / 手足症候群 / 足底病変 / 歩行困難 / スキンケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate a foot care method that patients can practice at home in order to alleviate and prevent the deterioration of sole lesions associated with antitumor drugs. Based on the fact-finding survey and literature review, a foot care protocol was created to maintain the "easiness of walking" of patients with sole lesions associated with antitumor drugs. An intervention study was planned for patients, but it was difficult to conduct a patient-targeted study due to the effects of COVID-19, which spread from December 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗腫瘍薬に伴う足底病変は治癒困難で化学療法の可否を決定する容量規制毒性である。患者は足底の痛みのため歩行困難となるため、抗腫瘍効果の高い化学療法が継続困難となる。発生機序の詳細が明らかでないため、症状緩和・悪化防止のためのフットケアプロトコールが確立されることにより、足底病変の悪化のために化学療法を中止せざるを得ない患者の減少につながると考えられる。