Development of a Support Tool Aimed at Enhancing the Nursing Competency of Foreign Patient Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019-2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018)
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Shoko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 助教 (50804118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人患者 / 異文化看護 / 救急外来 / 看護師 / 支援 / 対応能力 / 異文化 / インタビュー / 質的分析 / 文献 / 文化 / 支援ツール / 要因 / 異文化コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of residents visiting foreign patients is expected to continue to increase. However, the utilization of existing resources such as medical interpreters and multilingual medical questionnaires to support the care of foreign patients in healthcare settings is currently low, creating barriers for nurses in providing care to foreign patients. This study aimed to analyze nurses' competency in caring for foreign patients, utilization status of existing resources, and factors inhibiting their utilization, particularly in the field of emergency medical care, where an increase in demand is expected. We explored these factors to develop support tools for foreign patient care that utilize these resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人患者に対する対応において、看護師は困難感や精神的負担を感じている。また、救急医療領域において民族的マイノリティが受ける医療には格差が生じやすいと言われている。本研究結果により、救急医療領域における看護師の外国人患者への対応能力が向上し、看護師が困難感や精神的負担を感じることなく本来の力を発揮できるようになり、患者への質の高い医療や看護ケアにつながると考えた。