Development of an outpatient nursing support program to help postoperative pancreatic cancer patients live positively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroko  群馬パース大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90805904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後膵臓がん / 術後補助化学療法 / 外来看護 / 外来通院 / 思い / がん看護学 / 看護学 / 苦悩 / 膵臓がん / 術後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an outpatient nursing support program to help postoperative pancreatic cancer patients live positively.Interviews revealed that pancreatic cancer patients who are continuing postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy as outpatients are suffering from periperal nueropathy and that they are fighting the disease while supporting each other with their families. In addition, a literature review of nursing support revealed the imaportance of encouraging patients and their families to express their feeling s and supporting them to improve their self-care skills in response to adverse events associated with adjyuvant chemotherapy.In order for post-operative pancreatic cancer patients to live positively, it is necessary to create an environment where patients and their families can express their feelings during outpatient visits, and to provide outpatient nursing support to improve self-care skills for peripheral neuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性がんである膵臓がん患者が、手術療法後も補助化学療法を継続しながら前向きに生きるためには外来看護支援の充実が求められる。本研究では、術後膵臓がん患者が外来通院にて術後補助化学療法を継続するなかで、患者が末梢神経障害に苦しんでいることや、術後も家族とともに闘病していることが明らかになった。また、難治性がんとともに生きるという困難がありながらも、いまを前向きに生きようとする様相が伺えた。以上より、患者の前向きな思いを強みとし、有害事象に対するセルフケア能力の向上が図れるように支援することが重要である。さらに、限られた時間のなかで、患者と家族が思いを表出できる場を整えることも必要である。