Development of a model of care for oncologic emergencies in cancer patients undergoing drug therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShonan Kamakura University of Medical Sciences (2020-2022)
Shonankamakura General Hospital (Center for Clinical and Translational Science) (2019)
Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2018)
Principal Investigator
Wada Miyako  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30381677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオンコロジックエマージェンシー / 薬物療法 / セルフケア / オンコロジーエマージェンシー / がん患者 / 救急看護 / がん看護 / 意思決定 / がん救急 / 継続看護 / 治療の意思決定 / 急変 / がん薬物療法 / ACP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a model of care related to the onset of emergence in cancer pharmacotherapy. First, interviews were conducted with oncology nurses and physicians' assistants in the U.S. Care was identified as self-care competence, support systems, and self-care education for prevention in interviews at the start of initial treatment. Next, an interview survey was conducted at a cancer center hospital in Japan, and it was revealed that nurses in the emergency department had difficulty in assessing care, had few opportunities to learn assessment perspectives and family care, and that nurses in the outpatient chemotherapy unit perceived emergency visit behavior in relation to self-care behavior. Based on these findings, a proposed model of care was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成したケアモデルにてケアを提供することで、外来でがん薬物療法を受ける患者が、自宅で容体が急変し救急医療を受けなければならない状態に陥らないようなセルフケアの能力の獲得、そして急変した時も、患者や家族の希望に合った救急療を受けることが可能になると考える。