Construction of support model to the spirituality of cancer survivors in the outpatient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20454233)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがんサバイバー / 看護師 / 外来化学療法 / スピリチュアリティ / 横断研究 / quality of life / がん看護 / 横断調査 / 臨床看護師 / 離職意思 / COVID-19 / 自記式調査 / スピリチュアリティー / 外来看護 / 支援モデル / 外来看護師 / 支援モデル構築 / 外来がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to construct a support model for the spirituality of cancer survivors Who are treated chemotherapy during outpatients. We held a “Cancer Nursing/Spiritual Care Workshop”. Participants were able to become aware of their own spirituality and reflect on their care practices. A cross-sectional survey was conducted among cancer survivors undergoing outpatient chemotherapy to identify factors associated with physical status, current life satisfaction, and quality of life. We investigated the workload of nurses and changes in their daily lives. We investigated the workload of nurses and changes in their daily lives. In this study, we were able to investigate the factors related to Japanese nurses’ desire to quit their jobs during the Omicron wave of the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん看護・スピリチャルケア研修会に参加した看護師らは、自己の存在とケアの意味を見出すことができ、前向きな姿勢に変化していた。外来化学療法を受けているがんサバイバーのquality of lifeの関連要因に倦怠感が示された。医療者は倦怠感へのケアの必要性が示唆された。COVID-19パンデミックがケアの環境を激変させた。看護師の夜間覚醒とカウンセリング希望が看護師の院内異動の意思を予測する要因であることが示唆された。研究者は院内異動の意思を将来の離職意向を示す要因の一つと考えており、ケアの質を担保するためにも看護師の睡眠パターンやカウンセリング希望を注意深くモニタリングすることを推奨する。