Development of Educational Materials for Radiation Protection Using Scattered Radiation Distribution Maps and Verification of Educational Effects on Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionChubu University (2019-2020)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2018)
Principal Investigator
DAIOKU Tomihiko  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助教 (30748215)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護教育 / 放射線 / バーチャル・リアリティ / プロジェクションマッピング / 教材開発 / 被ばく防護 / 体験型学習 / CT / 散乱放射線 / 被ばく / 放射線防護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured the scattered doses generated by Mobile Radiography of the chest and abdomen, and Computed Tomography of head (Head CT) using nanoDot dosimeters, and created RGB color-scale scattered dose distribution maps. In addition, we developed a teaching material that allows users to visually experience the distribution maps using Projection Mapping and Virtual Reality (VR). Using the developed educational materials, we designed a virtual hands-on radiation protection workshop and verified the educational effects on nursing students and nurses. The workshop participants increased their knowledge of radiation and radiation protection and changed their perception of radiation and radiation protection. In addition, their radiation protection behaviors became more appropriate and their motivation to learn about radiation increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術の進歩に伴い,医療における放射線診療が果たす役割は年々高まっている.放射線診療に携わる看護師には,放射線の特性やヒトへの影響,防護の方法に関する知識やスキルが要求されるが,物理学や遺伝学を基盤とする放射線医学に苦手意識をもつ看護師は多い.本研究では,目に見えない放射線を仮想的に可視体験できる教材を開発したことで,看護学生や看護師が放射線や放射線防護について学習することを支援した.