Development of a Screening Tool to Identify Potential Support Needs of Kidney Transplant Donors and Receipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Ohashi  大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40646379)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎移植 / セルフマネジメント / レシピエント / 腎移植レシピエント / デルファイ / 自己管理 / 腎移植ドナー / 外来支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the findings of previous studies on self-management after kidney transplantation, we developed a draft tool for assessing self-management behaviors of post-transplant recipients and a draft tool for assessing barriers to self-management of post-transplant recipients, respectively, with the help of experts familiar with the follow-up of recipients in Japan. After conducting a modified Delphi survey with the help of experts familiar with the follow-up of recipients in Japan, we conducted an internal consistency and stability survey with recipients.
As a result, a self-management behavior assessment tool and a self-management behavior barrier assessment tool for post-renal transplant recipients consisting of five domains: medication, exercise, fluids and nutrition, disease and symptom prevention and management, and psychosocial adjustment were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、腎移植レシピエントのセルフマネジメント行動やセルフマネジメントの障壁について具体的に理解しやすくなるため、外来支援のような場において、彼らのセルフマネジメントにおける課題が抽出しやすくなると思われる。また、服薬などの一側面に限らず、身体的側面、心理社会的側面のセルフマネジメントを幅広く評価できるツールとしても有用であると思われる。
さらに、腎移植後レシピエントのセルフマネジメントをどの病院のどの看護職者であっても同じ視点で評価できるため、評価機関や評価者によるブレを軽減することができる。