| Project/Area Number |
18K17540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 看護学 / 看護技術 / リハビリテーション看護 / 振動 / 慢性期看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the vibration characteristics of Micro-vibration therapy (MVT) performed by hand and its physiological effects. In Study 1, which investigated the vibration characteristics, it was found that the frequency of vibrations in MVT closely aligns with that of Micro-vibrations (MV) during rest. In Study 2, which investigated the physiological effects of MVT, it was suggested that MVT might stimulate sympathetic nervous activity as inferred from the heart rate variability analysis and the skin potential level. However, the interpretation of data on breathing patterns remains uncertain, indicating the need for further detailed studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究では現場で使用しているケアの効果について、そのメカニズムを検討することにより、より効果的な手技の開発につながる基礎資料となる可能性がある。また用手微振動法というケアから人が人に触れる効果について、振動という観点から考察することにより、新しいケアの創出に繋がる可能性もあり、学術的・社会的意義があると考える。