| Project/Area Number |
18K17546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | St. Luke's International University (2022) National Defense Medical College (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がん / 就労 / 看護支援プログラム / がん患者 / 看護支援 / 社会的苦痛 / プログラム開発 / がん看護 / システマティックレビュー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to design, elaborate, and evaluate a nursing care program for continuous employment of patients with cancer undergoing outpatient treatment. Three separate studies were conducted within a broader study as indicated below. Study 1: Design of the nursing care program for continuous employment of patients with cancer undergoing outpatient treatment. Study 2: Elaboration of the nursing care program for continuous employment of patients with cancer undergoing outpatient treatment. Study 3: Verification of feasibility of the nursing care program for continuous employment of patients with cancer undergoing outpatient treatment. The results suggest that this nursing support program may be helpful for continuous employment of patients with cancer undergoing outpatient treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くのがん患者は、がんの診断やその治療に伴い、長期間にわたる身体的、精神的な苦痛を抱えており、これらの苦痛は、就労継続を困難にさせている。がんの診断とその治療が影響し,就労継続に苦痛を抱えている患者を支援するためにも、通院治療中のがん患者の就労に関する問題に着目し、看護支援を検討することは重要であると考える。本研究は、がん患者の就労支援や医療環境や社会環境への提言を含む支援をより充実したものにする研究成果を輩出するものである。