Development of care for midwives for low back pain in pregnant women, vol.1,Measurement of postural changes over time due to pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKARI Yoko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30634711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊婦 / 妊娠期の腰痛 / 骨盤傾斜角度 / 胸椎後彎角度 / 腰椎前彎角度 / 足部アーチ高率 / 助産師 / 腰痛 / 足底接地面積比率 / 骨盤傾斜 / 足部アーチ / 足底接地面積 / 腰椎前彎 / 胸椎後彎 / 姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the characteristics of postural changes during pregnancy, it was thought that pregnant women use different postural strategies to maintain a comfortable and stable position against the protrusion and weight of the abdomen increasing on a daily basis. Specifically, the change in spinal curvature is adjusted by increasing or decreasing the curvature according to the degree of uterine enlargement. On the other hand, the ground contact plantar surface area were significantly decreasing on the left foot in the third trimester of pregnancy. This suggests that the ground plantar surface area that supported the load decreased, and combined with the inclination of the posture to the right, the pregnant women were in a precarious standing posture.
The onset of low back pain during pregnancy was associated with multiparous women, flattening foot arch, and lumbar spine alignment addressed the protrusion of the abdomen associated with uterine enlargement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、助産師が妊婦に対して実践していた正しい立位姿勢についての健康教育をより丁寧に行うことの一助になることが考えられる。具体的には、腰椎の彎曲の増強ばかりでなく腰椎の平坦化にも留意することや左右の姿勢バランスの偏りを評価すること、そして、経産婦は腰痛を発症しやすい可能性を理解しておくことなどである。また、踵部に重心が変位するため、靴はヒールの高さが2~3㎝で幅の広いものを選択すること、階段では手すりを使って重心のバランスを崩さないようにすることなどの日常生活の注意点についても、すでに健康教育として実践させていることではあるが、その重要性が再確認された。