Development of the care model for humanization of childbirth and its effectiveness in five pilot hospitals in El Salvador
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tahara-Sasagawa Emi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90757270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordshumanized care / childbirth / satisfaction / evidence based madicine / international health / El Salvador / 人間的出産 / 科学的根拠に基づいたケア / 国際母子保健 / 満足度 / ラテンアメリカ / 助産学 / 国際保健 / 母子保健 / ヒューマニゼーション / 科学的根拠に基づいた医療 / エルサルバドル / 国際保健学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept 'Humanization of childbirth' refers to care during childbirth that takes a physiological process of childbirth as a natural activity of humans, avoids excessive medical intervention and respects the ability of mother and infant to bear and to be born. The effectiveness of the introduction of the "humanized childbirth care model" in El Salvador was evaluated through an obstetric care satisfaction survey of postpartum mothers (256 participants at baseline and 133 participants at endline) and a direct observation survey of obstetric care provided by health professionals (84 participants at baseline and 82 participants at endline). Obstetric care satisfaction increased significantly from 154 to 158 points (on a 200-point scale), and direct observation showed an increase in the percentage of care "recommended" by WHO guidelines, such as encouragement of oral fluid and food, and maternal mobility during delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHOは、ミレニアム開発目標に掲げられた妊産婦死亡率の削減が多くの国で達成できなかった理由として、分娩時のケアの質の低さが障壁となったと評価している。分娩時のケアの質の向上は、女性の出産満足度を高めるだけでなく、妊産婦死亡率にも関わっていることが示唆された。そのため「人間的出産ケアモデル」の確立・導入を通じて、エルサルバドルの産科ケアの質の向上を図る本研究の意義は高い。また、中米の産科ケアの質を評価した研究はほとんど見当たらないことから、本研究は、中米の産科ケアの現状に関する基礎資料を提供することができると考えられる。