Project/Area Number |
18K17555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Eri Kawamoto 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90718339)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 妊娠先行型結婚 / 父親役割 / ケア・ニーズ / 適応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed:To clarify the adaptation of fathers who married following premarital pregnancy,To identify his care needs and To clarify methods of support for them.Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 3 fathers who married following premarital pregnancy of infants aged 1-2 years old.Data were analyzed using a modified grounded theory approach,and categorized fathers’ care needs according to similarity of meaning contents, The study suggest that nurses need:To support that men can decide to become fathers after finding out his partner's pregnancy,To support them to prepare for becoming fathers during his partner's pregnancy,and To support them to interact with their baby soon after the birth and to take care of their baby with their wife.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで妊娠先行型結婚をした女性を対象とした研究は散見されていたが、男性を対象とした先行研究はなされていなかった。本研究において、「妊娠先行型結婚をした男性が父親役割に適応していくプロセス」と父親のケア・ニーズが明らかになったことで、妊娠先行型結婚をしたカップルが親役割に適応するための統合的なケアとして、双方の親役割への適応プロセスを理解した上で、それぞれのニーズに沿ったケアを行うことができるようになると考える。