Project/Area Number |
18K17557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yoko 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90778812)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 妊娠糖尿病 / ライフスタイル / 妊娠糖尿病発症の生活因子 / セルフケア / 生活因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Between April 2020 and April 2023, we analyzed responses from 1,024 (70.0%) out of the 1,464 participants. There were 84 cases (8.1%) of gestational diabetes mellitus. These women were older and had a higher pre-pregnancy BMI compared to those without gestational diabetes (p<0.01). Additionally, as characteristics of lifestyle factors during the second trimester, there was a tendency for later dinner completion times and bedtime (p=0.01, p=0.03). To maintain blood glucose control during pregnancy, it is suggested that pregnant women be encouraged to pay attention to the timing of their meals and bedtime. We will continue to identify the lifestyle characteristics of women with gestational diabetes and examine the relationship between these habits and the main complications of gestational diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠糖尿病発症には、年齢、肥満、糖尿病家族歴等の器質的因子と、食生活や運動不足等の生活因子が関連している。しかし、妊娠糖尿病と具体的な生活因子に関するエビデンスは少なく、具体的な支援内容がまだ確立されていない。本研究では、妊娠糖尿病妊婦の生活習慣の特徴として、1日の食事終了時刻の遅さや就寝時間の遅さがある可能性が示唆された。昼食から夕食までの時間が長すぎる場合や就寝直前の食事は、血糖変動に大きな影響を与えるため、妊娠中からの生活習慣改善を促す必要がある。今後、より詳細な分析を通して、具体的な生活支援を検討する。