Hypertensive disorders of pregnant mothers and its association with infant/toddlers development in Vietnam: Historical cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGATA Mizuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (00780446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症 / 産後の影響 / 児の発育・発達 / 縦断的観察研究 / ベトナム / 生後2年 / 児の成長発達 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 妊婦 / 生後1年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historical cohort study was conducted to identify the association of Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP) mothers with risk of cardiovascular diseases postpartum, psychological well-being of mothers, temperament and other developments of their child in Vietnam. As results, 449 pairs of mothers and her child were followed up between July and September in 2019. Out of 449 pairs, 113 were in the exposure group (mothers were diagnosed as HDP) and 336 were in the un-exposure group (mothers who were not diagnosed as HDP). Finally, 447 pairs were analyzed. It was identified that HDP mothers were more likely to report higher blood pressures postpartum period than others (p< 0.001). However, the association between HDP and maternal psychological well-being, child temperament and the development were not significant in the study. The findings imply necessity of continuous follow-up and providing treatment for mothers who were diagnosed as HDP postpartum in Vietnam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母子に深刻な悪影響を及ぼす妊娠中の高血圧症候群(HDP)は東南アジア地域では研究が稀少である。本研究はヒストリカルコホート研究を実施し、ベトナム国においても妊娠期にHDPを診断された母親は有意に産後の血圧が高いことが明らかとなった。HDPの実態が明らかではなかったベトナム国において、本研究の結果は産後の母親の継続的なフォローアップや治療の継続の必要性を示唆するものであり、産後の母親の治療行動の実態把握は今後の研究として喫緊の課題となる。