Developing a fertility education guide for upper secondary school teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIZUKI Yuri  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (90349035)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFertility / Infertility / Education / Pre-conception care / Yogo teacher / Health physical teacher / Reproductive health / 高校生(若者) / 妊孕性教育 / 性教育 / リプロダクティブヘルス / プレコンセプションケア / ライフプラン / 高校生 / 養護教諭 / 保健体育科教諭 / 学校性教育 / 教育学部生 / ハンドブック / リプロダクティブヘルスライツ / 妊孕性 / 性に関する指導 / 不妊 / 保健科教育 / 学校教育 / 妊娠・出産・家族形成 / 高校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to develop a guide for teachers on fertility education. Interviews with Yogo teachers working in upper secondary schools and a questionnaire survey of health and physical education teachers and Yogo teachers revealed how fertility education could be implemented in the upper secondary school curriculum and in the Yogo teachers' roles. Based on these results, a fertility education guide for teachers (Fertility Handbook) was developed and its effectiveness was suggested. Future tasks include improving teaching materials for teachers and creating an environment in which younger people can receive fertility education in and out of school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は妊孕性教育をどう推進するかをねらいとしている。平成30年告示高校学習指導要領では、妊孕性に関する内容が含まれた。これを受け、教員調査の結果を踏まえて、学校での妊孕性教育に必要な教員向けガイド(Fertility Handbook)を作成したことは学術的にも社会的にも大変意義あることと考える。今後はより活用しやすい形態で提供していき、学校外でもteenagerが妊孕性に関する知識を習得できる機会を設けることに繋げていく。