Development of attachment formation tools for mothers who are difficult to visit because they live in remote areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KAZUE  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00806804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNICU / 愛着形成 / ICT / 遠隔 / 日記帳 / IoT / 新生児集中治療室 / 面会 / 遠隔地 / 模擬面会 / 母親 / 思い / インターネット / ファミリーセンタードケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mothers were able to see and hear their children's appearance and growth in real time by using simulated visits and information transmission tools.Even though the mothers and infants were separated in reality, mothers were able to see their infants virtually. They experienced a sense of welcoming their child as a new family member by sharing pictures and movie clips with their family. It’s also thought to have an influence on building a relationship of trust between nurses and mothers.
This tool can affect attachment between NICU infants and their mothers, and can also contribute to building a relationship of trust with nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、NICUに入院する児を育てる母親にとって、模擬面会・情報交換ツールを用いることで、母子分離期間中においても、遠隔地域に在住していても子どもの様子をリアルタイムに変化を見たり聞いたりすることで愛着形成に影響があったことが考えられた。母子分離下でも母親が子どもを見て安心できたり母親としての心を支えてくれることは、今後NICU管理下での母子愛着形成のケアの一助になることが考えられる。