Parents' Awareness and Behavior with Respect to Infection Prevention in the Pediatric Outpatient Clinic and Constructing Methods for Nursing Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiromi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (40778198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感染予防 / 小児 / 病院外来 / 療養環境 / 保護者 / 認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the support that is needed for children to adopt appropriate infection prevention behaviors during pediatric outpatient visits was investigated. The participants in an online survey were parents who had accompanied preschool-aged children on a visit to a pediatric clinic within the past year. Responses were received from 400 parents. Approximately 40% of parents were not aware of the risks of infection due to children's behavior during outpatient visits. This suggests that it may be possible to improve children's behavior by raising parents' awareness. Conversely, with regard to getting children to behave in ways that will prevent infections, 31% of parents responded that they wanted to make their children follow these behaviors but were unable to do so. Therefore, it will be necessary to investigate the reasons why parents' awareness does not lead to children's adoption of preventive behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児は免疫機能が未熟なため多くの感染症に対し感受性が高く、感染症に罹患しやすい。医療施設の外来部門は、様々な理由で受診をした多数の患者が混在するため交差感染のリスクが高く、感染予防対策は重要である。本研究では、小児科外来受診時の小児の行動による感染の危険性を認識していない保護者の存在から、保護者の認識を高めることで小児の行動が改善されることが示唆され、また病院から出る時の手指衛生の実施に改善の余地のあることが明らかとなった。このことは小児科外来での感染予防対策の改善とともに、小児とその家族の健康にとって意義がある。