System building for adoption promotion of a infertility couple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
watanabe mika  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70345908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不妊夫婦 / 里親制度 / 児童相談所 / 養子縁組 / BabyKlappe / 里親 / 特別養子縁組 / 生殖医療施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to build a infertility couple, a genital medical facility and a cooperation system of the Child counseling center, use a foster parent system and show an effective operation procedure of adoption especially.
The infertility couple who receives fertility treatment is following an increased only way, but the married couple who welcomes a finish of treatment with the fixed percentage without being possible to have a child exists, too. On the other hand, nurture by an actual parent isn't fulfilled, and the child who lives at a child welfare facility tends to increase, too. Nurture at home considered a factor necessary to children's difficult smooth agreement with the married couple who couldn't have a child by fertility treatment. That it's useful for 3 persons to plan for cooperation advanced a lead of a welfare engine and understanding of the young generation and a foster parent system to a health care worker of a consultation office for children, and was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊治療で子どもを持つことができなかった夫婦と家庭での養育が困難な施設内養護児童のスムーズなマッチングに必要な要因を検討した。不妊患者を扱う医療機関の医療従事者の里親制度に対する理解が十分ではないことが本研究で明らかとなった。不妊患者に適切なタイミングで適切な情報提供が行えるよう、医療従事者への里親制度の啓発を進めることが、不妊患者と施設内養護児童のスムーズなマッチングに寄与することが明らかとなった。