Family function and family support during the course of hospitalization of children with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ojiro Hitomi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80531136)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児がん / 初発 / 入院経過 / 付き添い / 核家族 / 初発時 / 家族 / 子どもの入院経過における家族 / 家族支援 / 入院経過における家族機能の変化 / 家族機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The status of family members during the course of hospitalization of children with cancer at the time of initial onset is (i) “from diagnosis-to-end-of-first-treatment period” and(ii)“from the-end-of-the-initial-treatment-to-the-time-of-discharge-from-hospital” period. Parents in (i) are mentally unstable due to the threat to their child's life, anxiety about the treatment, and the stress in making treatment decisions. Parental anxiety affected the psychology of the siblings. Depending on the child's medical condition, parents in the “after initial treatment and during discharge period” are able to understand the course of treatment, become accustomed to changes in their daily routines, and have more time to adjust. At the same time, it is a time of continued physical and mental strain and heightened stress for parents and siblings. In addition, there is a large economic burden. These results reveal that family situations differ during the course of a child’s hospitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初めて小児がんと診断され、入院、治療を受ける子どもの付き添いをしている核家族を中心に、入院から退院までの時間的経過において家族が抱える問題は異なることを明らかにした。小児がんの子どもの家族が、子どもの入院経過のどの時期にどのような問題を抱えているのかを具体化したことで、家族が抱える問題を早期に把握でき、家族のかかえる問題に対して、適時にかかわることができる。看護師の家族への適時なかかわりにより、家族の健康の維持増進や家族のエンパワーメントを高めることに繋がる。そのことで、家族がこどもの闘病に向き合うことができ、子どもの闘病への助けとなる、という意義がある。