Project/Area Number |
18K17570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Tottori University (2020-2021) The University of Shimane (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経性やせ症 / 早期発見 / 発症 / スクリーニング / 主養育者 / やせ / 神経性やせ症の徴候 / 小児期 / 思春期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early detection of neurogenic emaciation is important after the onset of the disease.A questionnaire was developed for early detection after the onset of the disease.Existing questionnaires were designed to be answered by the person with the emaciation and to evaluate his/her susceptibility to the disease. However, we believed that the parties were less aware of the disease, and therefore, their responses to the questionnaire would be affected. Therefore, we created a questionnaire that does not evaluate the disease from the perspective of the person with neurogenic emaciation, but rather the person's immediate primary caregiver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経性やせ症の早期発見のために、当事者が回答するものではないことは、当事者の心理的負担を軽減するだけではなく、客観的な評価として、活用が可能であると考える。また、客観的評価指標はいわば、他者から見た観察可能な神経性やせ症発症の徴候であり、これを周知することは、早期発見に寄与するものと考える。特に、神経性やせ症は精神疾患の中でも、死亡率が高い疾患であることや、合併症も多く、当事者の身体面や精神面で大きな影響を及ぼす。そして、早期発見をすることで、合併症を少なくすることも知られているため、社会的意義は大きい。