Development of family support guidelines to foster sense of coherence for families with Duchenne muscular dystrophy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College (2023)
Fukuoka Children’s Hospital (2019-2022)
University of Kochi (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tomoharu  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80784826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssense of coherence / 家族 / Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー / 健康 / salutohgenesis / sense of coherense / salutogenesis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop family support guidelines to foster SOC for families with DMD patients. The results of the survey suggested the following four concepts as nursing practices oriented toward fostering SOC for families with DMD patients: [nursing related to family sense of Comprehensibility], [nursing related to family sense of Meaningfulness], [nursing related to family members' sense of Manageability], and [nursing related to family problem-solving skills]. We interviewed DMD patients, their families, and health care providers involved in their care, and began the development of family support guidelines to foster SOC for families with DMD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でDMD 患者の家族のSOCを育む看護実践の特徴とそれに関連する要因が明らかとなる.DMD 患者の家族へのSOCに関する看護実践の報告はなされていないことから,本研究が基盤となり,今後発展しうるものと考える.
また,現在,DMD の診療ガイドラインにより診療の均霑化が進められているが,家族支援の具体的な方策については網羅されていない.家族の健康に家族のSOC が関係することが予測され,診療の変化が家族の維持に影響を及ぼしている現代において,DMD患者の家族のSOCを育む家族支援ガイドラインの必要性は高いと考える.本研究の結果をその資料とし,発展させる.