Research on the improvement of sleep quality and quantity, as well as melatonin secretion and metabolism, through continuous Triple P intervention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shiota Noboru  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30573638)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障がい / 睡眠障害 / メラトニン / 養育レジリエンス / トリプルP / ADHD / 睡眠 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to implement the Stepping Stones Triple P program, a parenting support program, for parents of children with developmental disabilities and children with autism spectrum disorder, and to investigate the sleep habits of the children and parents, as well as the levels of melatonin in saliva and melatonin metabolites in urine.The Stepping Stones Triple P was administered to children with developmental disabilities and their parents (10 children) and a sleep assessment was conducted.
Due to the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, the collection of physiological indicators was not possible. The data from the sleep assessment questionnaires administered to parents and children with developmental disabilities, as well as parents and children with typical development, before and after the implementation of the Stepping Stones Triple P program, were analyzed, and the research findings were reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親の睡眠状況が悪い状態においても子どもの睡眠習慣は保たれている可能性があり、親が子どもを寝かせつけるのに苦労していることが推察された。親への子育て支援(ステッピングストーンズトリプルP)により親の睡眠状況は有意な改善はなかったが、一般日勤労働者の値を参考にすると値が高いため、規則正しい生活を送っていることが伺え、親は児の生活習慣を改善にむけて努力していることが推察される。