Practical application for Japanese Readiness for Hospital Discharge Scale-Parent Form and dispatch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
UEHARA KAZUYO  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70406239)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords退院準備性 / NICU / 親 / 尺度開発 / 日本語版尺度 / 実用化 / 退院準備性尺度 / 標準化 / 新生児集中治療室 / 在宅移行 / 尺度の標準化 / 日本語版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a longitudinal questionnaire survey of parents of infants discharged from the NICU from pre-discharge to one month post-discharge, using the Readiness for Hospital Discharge Scale -Parent Form (weiss,2008) for parents of children in hospital and the Transition-to-Home: Premature Parent Scale (Transition-to-Home: Premature Parent Scale: Boykova, 2018), a revised version of the Transition Questionnaire (Kenner, 1994), were attempted to be standardized in Japan. Results confirmed the reliability and validity of the two scales by obtaining 275 responses in NICUs in three regions of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査は新型コロナウイルス感染症のまん延により、2020-2022年に予定していたNICUから退院する早産児とその親の退院後1か月以降のフォローアップ調査によるカットオフ値の検討、日本語版尺度のウェブ入力フォームの作成といった臨床看護への転用作業が途上である。日本は世界で最も新生児の救命率が高い国の一つであるが、治療とともに重要である早産児への細やかな看護介入の評価、質改善研究は少ない現状である。海外と比較可能な尺度の日本語版の開発はにより今後はこれらの尺度を用いた臨床研究が多くなされ、その結果を海外へ向けて発信することが求められている。