Project/Area Number |
18K17576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Wayo Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Mihoko 和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70520774)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 生殖補助医療 / 双子 / 助産ケア / 母性 / ART / twins / midwifery care / motherhood / 双胎妊娠 / 助産師の認識 / プログラム / 双生児 / 妊婦体験 / 多胎 / 多胎支援 / 期待するケア / 母性を育む |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to develop a midwifery care program for women who had twin pregnancies after assisted reproductive medicine to nurture their motherhood. In FY 2018, we clarified the care that women who became mothers of twins after assisted reproduction expected from midwives. In FY 2019, we clarified the midwifery care and perceptions of midwives specific to women who had twin pregnancies after assisted reproduction. In FY2020, we conducted an overall analysis based on the results of previous studies and devised a midwifery care program that takes into account the characteristics of women who conceived twins after assisted reproductive technology. In addition, in FY2021, we conducted a qualitative analysis of the results of this and previous studies referring to the care of women who conceived twins after assisted reproductive technology, and developed a midwifery care program that nurtures the motherhood of women who conceived twins after assisted reproductive technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した助産ケアプログラムを活用することで、生殖補助医療後に双胎妊娠した女性に対して、母性を育むための質の高い助産ケアの提供が可能である。 双胎妊娠した女性は虐待のハイリスクであり、虐待防止や健やかな子どもの成長発達に繋げることができる。