Project/Area Number |
18K17581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA TOMOKO 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10352733)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子ども虐待 / 虐待スクリーニング / 子ども虐待ポテンシャル尺度(CAP) / 虐待予防 / 身体的虐待 / マルトリートメント / 不適切な養育 / 簡易子ども虐待ポテンシャル(BCAP) / 簡易子ども虐待ポテンシャル尺度(BCAP) / 簡易子ども虐待ポテンシャル尺度(BCAP) / 簡易子ども虐待ポテンシャル尺度 (BCAP) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on two scales: the 160-item Abuse Potential Inventory developed by Milner (1980) to screen for the risk of physical abuse, and a 34-item simplified version developed by Ondersman et al. (2005) based on the original. The aim of this study is to evaluate and validate the Japanese version of the Brief Child Abuse Potential Inventory (BCAP) for practical use in Japan from the perspective of abuse prevention. Screening for abuse before raising a child allows for preventive intervention. Therefore, we also examined changes over time in the risk of abuse for women and their partners during pregnancy and after childbirth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもの虐待死は生後4か月以内に多く、加害者の半数以上は実母である。つまり妊娠中、ひいては妊娠前からの虐待予防が重要である。現在「産後うつ」のスクリーニング尺度は広く使用されているが、虐待に特化した簡便なスクリーニング尺度はほとんど活用されていない。虐待のリスクを簡便にスクリーニングができる「日本語版簡易子ども虐待ポテンシャル尺度」は、妊娠中から出産後の虐待リスクをスクリーニングでき子どもが生まれる前の予防的視点で介入が可能となる。