Challenging development of an 'information and support program on breastfeedign' to be constructed on the experiences of mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hamada Mayumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30458096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授乳支援 / 母乳育児 / 母親 / 経験 / 体験 / 授乳 / 情報提供 / ライフストーリー / 支援 / 困難 / 情報 / 当事者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study participants were four first-time mothers. The researchers interviewed them regularly and collected data. Interviews were conducted once in the last trimester of pregnancy and five to six times postpartum, from two weeks to weaning, for a total of six to seven interviews. At 37 weeks' gestation, all were willing to breastfeed but had no information on specific methods. Instead, they heard about experiences from people close to them, such as friends and sisters, to help them make decisions. In the early postpartum period, one woman was on full breastfeeding and three on mixed feeding, following the midwife's advice. However, over time, the situation and their own views changed, and they found the best way to feed their mothers and their children and weaned themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、妊娠後期から離乳までの長期に渡る母親の母乳育児体験を明らかにした。本結果から、妊娠期や産後入院中、退院後に助産師が母親にどのような支援を行う必要があるのかを考えるデータとなる。特に、病院に勤務する助産師の多くは、産後1か月以降の母子に会う機会がないため、入院中の母子がどのように変化し離乳を迎えるのかを理解する一資料になり得る。また、これから母乳育児を経験する女性にとっても、母乳育児の実施と産後の状況の変化により移り変わる考えや授乳方法について実際を知る機会となる。