Evaluation of e-learning education on perinatal psychological support for midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Eriko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90804469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周産期メンタルヘルス / 心理支援 / 共感的コミュニケーション能力 / 助産師 / ICT / RCT / 助産師教育 / 共感的コミュニケーション / 助産師研修 / ICT / RCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a randomized controlled trial evaluated the impact of educational e-learning programs on midwives, nurses, and public health nurses involved in perinatal care for empathic communication skills. This study evaluated two outcomes of knowledge and verbatim skills for empathic communication skills. The results showed that both empathic communication skills were significantly higher in the intervention group than in the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、動画教材を用い専門職の周産期メンタルヘルスに関する心理支援能力として、共感的コミュニケーション能力の向上に関し検証を行った結果、介入群において有意に共感的コミュニケーション能力が上昇した。
卒後にフォーマルな専門職教育が必要と考えられる中、動画教材は汎用性が高く、効率的に大多数に教育を可能とすることができると考える。また、技術の評価に動画を用い心理支援能力を測定することができたことは質検証につながる。助産師による心理介入は産後の抑うつ状態やボンディング障害の低減に関し、一定の効果があることが予測されることから、専門職の心理支援能力の向上は今後対象者支援への一助となることが期待される。