Project/Area Number |
18K17588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バーンアウト / 多職種協働 / 医療的ケア児 / 特別支援学校 / 協働達成感 / 協働 / 医療的ケア / 看護師 / 養護教諭 / 教員 / 協働達成感尺度 / 障がい児 / 地域看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two results were obtained by analyzing data on factors affecting the success or failure of collaboration. The Nurse-Teacher Collaboration Scale scores were lower when the number of nurses assigned was two or more than when the number of nurses assigned was one, but the Nurse-Teacher Collaboration Scale scores of teachers and school nurses were higher. Scale scores were higher for teachers and school nurses. Second, the feelings and assessments of the child's physical and mental status may be consistent or slightly different among the caregivers. These differences can lead to differences in the way of thinking about methods and timing of care. This difference in thinking among caregivers causes awkwardness and dissatisfaction in daily communication among medical caregivers, which is found to be a major factor that hinders collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特別支援学校における医療的ケア従事者間の協働を促進するには,看護師の雇用形態の見直しや配置人数の見直しが必要であることという結果が得られた。医療的ケアの多職種協働の成否に,学校看護師の配置人数や学校看護師の雇用形態が影響することを明らかにできたことは,医療的ケアシステムづくりに貢献する成果であると考えられる。また,研究者が開発した協働達成感尺度や本研究の成果を元に特別支援学校以外の場所での医療的ケア児の多職種の協働についての研究に取り組む研究者が続いており,医療的ケア児の支援における多職種協働に関する研究の発展に寄与する成果であると考えられる。