Development of the assessment tool of children with severe moter and intellectual disability and their parents after graduation from the special school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yuichi  摂南大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00781428)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重症心身障害 / 成人移行期 / 準備性 / 特別支援教育 / 進路指導 / 卒業 / デルファイ法 / 学校看護師 / 重症心身障害児 / 特別支援 / アセスメントツール / 在宅支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following two results of this research are presented.
(1) There is no conceptual framework for evaluating the readiness for a readiness of children with severe motor and intellectual disability and their parents after the graduation from a special school. Therefore, it is difficult to provide systematic support. We have built a conceptual framework for evaluating their readiness for their life after graduation.
(2) Based on the above conceptual framework, we have created a transition assessment tool that can evaluate the readiness of severe motor and intellectual disability and their parents after the graduation from a special school. The tool consists of 45 items in 5 domains, and it was speculated that it could be used for transition support (career guidance, etc.) at the time of graduation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症心身障害児とその養育者の学校卒業後の生活に向けた準備性を評価できるツールは、これまで存在していなかった。しかし、本研究で作成したツールによって、彼らの準備性を多角的に評価することが可能になる。また、本邦では、重症心身障害児に対する新たな社会資源を構築するには財政的に難しい。本研究で作成したツールにより、適切に彼らの準備性を評価し、移行支援を提供することによって、限られた社会資源を適切に分配・提供することにつながり、彼らの卒業後の生活を豊かにする体制作りに貢献ができると考える。