The effect of microelectric stimulation of the skin aiming at painless injection for children with hemophilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021)
Mukogawa Women's University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ueki Shingo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10779218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痛み / 注射 / 電気刺激 / 振動刺激 / 小児 / 子ども / 穿刺 / ゲートコントロール理論 / 疼痛緩和 / システマティックレビュー / 血友病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 4144 pain stimuli was evaluated under electrical stimulation. In any setting, the NRS score was 8 to 10 points, and no effective settings were found to reduce pain. Next, we conducted a systematic review of focusing on the effect of reducing pain by vibratory stimulation. Vibratory stimulation was a significant pain reduction effect, but the reliability of this result was doubtful because of poor in included researches' methodological quality. 3) Randomized controlled trial for children was conducted, but the effect of vibratory stimulation in reducing pain for vaccination was not significant. Therefore, it was considered that the effect of reducing pain was doubtful even with vibratory stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、痛み刺激後に触覚刺激を行うことによる痛み軽減というゲートコントロール理論を応用して、触覚刺激を行いながら痛み刺激を行うことで痛みが軽減するという仮説の下、研究を実施した。しかし、パイロット研究やシステマティックレビュー、臨床研究においてもその仮説を検証することができなかった。しかし、臨床研究時におけるアンケートによると、注射の対象である子どもの親は本研究課題に大変興味を持っていることがわかり、侵襲の少ない介入によって解決すべき痛みの軽減がわずかにでも測れるのであれば実施してほしいという声が聞かれた。このことからも、有効な痛み軽減の介入方法の模索を行っていく必要がある。