Citizen volunteer experience and understanding of dementia at a dementia cafe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA MAYUMI  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (50597028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 認知症カフェ / 市民ボランティア / 認知症の理解 / 専門職支援 / 体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that having each volunteer understand the real image of a person with dementia and have a sense of ownership will eliminate prejudice against dementia and lead to an appropriate response. We believe that direct contact with people with dementia, along with lectures such as dementia supporter training courses, can be an opportunity to deepen the correct understanding of people with dementia.
It was suggested that it is necessary to study an educational method that allows volunteers to share how to deal with people with dementia and learn how to deal with behavioral psychological symptoms and dangerous behavior. In addition, it is expected that volunteers will share their experiences with dementia and how to deal with it at the cafe in order to create a community that enables them to continue living in the area where they are accustomed to living even if they have dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボランティアにとってカフェは、専門職とともに参加し、日常的な場で認知症の人や家族と直接関わることで、認知症の理解や認知症の人への接し方を学ぶことができる有用な場である。さらに、認知症に対する偏見をなくし認知症になっても暮らしやすい地域をつくるきっかけとなる場でもある。限られた時間のなかで、認知症の人や家族と関わる時間は少なく、ボランティアが認知症の人や家族との接し方を学ぶことは容易でないため、継続教育の必要性が指摘されている。認知症カフェの限られた時間のなかで、ボランティアが認知症の人と家族を正しく理解し、適切な接し方を習得できるための方策を検討することが課題である。