International comparative research on health among family caregiver and care recipient at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ryuno Hirochika  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (70782134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者看護学 / 家族介護者 / 要介護者 / 介護保険サービス / 睡眠 / 介護負担感 / ポジティブ感情 / ネガティブ感情 / 家族介護 / 就労 / 抑うつ / Well-being / 在宅介護 / 国際比較研究 / 縦断研究 / 介護負担 / 主観的well-being / 療養支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the mean participant age of family caregivers(FCs) was 66.3 ± 10.8 years (72.0% female), and the mean survey period was 29.1 ± 9.6 days (866 observations). The mean total sleep time(TST) of FCs was 5.7 ± 1.4 hours. In total, 32.0% of FCs were employed either full- or part-time. TST of employed FCs was significantly associated with care burden and negative affect. Additionally, TST of unemployed FCs was associated with negative affect; thus, when they slept one hour longer than their mean TST, they experienced less negative affect the following day. A reduction in TST could lead to increased care burden and more severe negative affect the following day, which may be moderated by employment status.
In a trilateral comparative survey with Japan, Taiwan, and Indonesia, the care burden was significantly higher among Japanese family caregivers, and a significant association between sleep and depression was found among elderly people requiring care in Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において在宅介護サービスを利用し就労中の家族介護者は就労していない家族介護者と比べて介護負担感とネガティブ感情が高く、デバイスで測定した客観的な睡眠時間と入床時間が短く、前日の睡眠時間が短くなるほど翌日の介護負担感が益々高かったことから、在宅で介護サービスを利用する家族介護者には睡眠時間が確保できているかにも着目して様々なサポートを考えていく必要があることが示唆された。日本、台湾、インドネシアの3か国間比較調査では、日本の家族介護者は介護負担感が高いこと、台湾の要介護高齢者は睡眠と抑うつに関連があり、超高齢社会となる各国の在宅支援のあり方を検証するための有益な情報を提供できた。