Development of a Community-Building Program for Social Workers Assisting People with Mental Disabilities to Continue to Live in their Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Satoko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80437623)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神障害 / 民生委員 / 保健師 / 地域づくり / 近隣トラブル / 自治体保健師 / 住民組織 / 精神障害者 / 地域 / 連携 / 近隣苦情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the cases with mental disabilities who have exhibited troublesome behavior in neighborhoods, several cases where routine checkups at hospitals were not happening. For establishing a system that enables patients to receive appropriate psychiatric care when they are in a crisis situation due to acute exacerbation of psychiatric symptoms, it is necessary for all parties concerned to share how cases can be identified before they become serious. Community welfare committees were found to be aware of given cases at the early stages.
It is important to provide support that respects the wishes of the individual and a forum where the supporters’ difficulties can be shared and discussed by all concerned.The support was highly individualized according to the complexity of the circumstances and local conditions. It is important to provide support that respects the wishes of the individual and a forum where the supporters’ difficulties can be shared and discussed by all concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、危機事象の重大化を予防しうる立場にある民生委員の力量を向上させ、精神障害者が地域で生活し続けることができる地域の許容を強化するための地域づくりを探求するものである。近隣トラブルを抱える精神障害者の包括的な地域支援が具体化できる.また,住民の個人情報保護の観点も踏まえたうえで,自治体保健師の役割機能,精神障害者に関わる地域組織を含めた地域における支援者間での連携上の役割分担を明確にし,近隣との問題を抱える事例を支援する上で生じる困難感解消に向けた保健師との連携のあり方を検討する資料になる.