Development of a career education program for nursing students to promote the training of new graduate visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Yoko  宮城大学, 看護学群, 助教 (70757856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新卒訪問看護師 / 成長プロセス / 看護学生 / キャリア / 教育プログラム / 生活者 / 判断 / 要介護高齢者 / 育成 / 生活 / 訪問看護師 / 新人 / 人材育成 / 実践能力 / キャリア教育 / 進路選択 / キャリア支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote the training of new graduate visiting nurses, an educational program that contributes to alleviating the anxiety of nursing students when choosing a career is necessary. As part of this research, the purpose of this study was to clarify the process by which new graduate visiting nurses acquire ``the ability to create care that integrates the intentions, lifestyles, medical conditions, and medical care of home patients and their families''.
From the results of interviews with 9 new graduate visiting nurses, we extracted the descriptions of changes in the power to create care and how to acquire them, and generated codes, subcategories, and categories. As a result, it was clarified that new graduate visiting nurses use 4 acquisition methods according to their situation and ability, advance 6 acquisition stages, and acquire the ability to create care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の医療提供体制の偏在を背景に在宅医療や訪問看護の需要が増しており、訪問看護師の質の向上と量的拡大が喫緊の課題である中、新卒訪問看護師の教育体制の整備が全国的に求められている。看護学生が訪問看護事業所への入職に不安を抱く一要因として、新卒訪問看護師の成長プロセスの研究蓄積が乏しいことが挙げられる。本研究で、新卒訪問看護師の生活と医療を統合して看護を創造する力の獲得段階と獲得方法について明らかにしたことは、訪問看護事業所への入職を検討する際の看護学生の不安軽減に寄与しうると考える。