Evaluation Study of Home-Visit Nursing Directives to Expand the Role of Home-Visit Nurses by Collaboration with Physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Omura Kayoko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30722839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療情報の共有 / 訪問看護 / 医師-看護師間連携 / 医師ー看護師連携 / 訪問看護指示書 / 在宅看護 / 新卒看護師 / 現任教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the purpose of clarifying issues related to the sharing of medical information, an interview survey and a quantitative survey were conducted with visiting nurses, nurses in the community liaison office, and physicians providing home-visit medical care. It became clear that the method of information sharing and the difficulties involved differed depending on whether the patient was hospitalized or visiting a hospital, and that information sharing was particularly difficult for patients who had completed their outpatient treatment and for those who were receiving treatment at a medium to large hospital providing secondary or tertiary care in multiple departments. Most respondents answered that daily collaboration was "going well," but physicians were significantly less aware of the information they would like to see included in home nursing instructions: "legal basis," "additional requirements," "emergency contact information," and "clarification of the lead physician.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護師と医師間の認識の違いを明らかにすることで、より良い情報共有に必要な基礎情報を得ることができる。社会的には、医療情報の共有を活性化し、訪問看護の質向上につながることが期待される。