development of a home care support model focusing on attachment formation in children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKio University (2019-2022)
Osaka City University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoko  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60448727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords愛着形成支援 / 重症心身障害児 / 医療的ケア児 / 地域在宅ケア / 母子保健 / 尺度開発 / 愛着 / ストレングスモデル / 在宅ケア児 / 愛着形成 / 小児在宅ケア / 在宅支援 / 重度心身障害児 / ストレングス理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For constructing an attachment support model for children with severe physical and mental disabilities at home, 69 items were prepared from qualitative inductive analysis by conducting semi-structured interviews. These experts were knowledgeable about attachment formation support for children with severe physical and mental disabilities and their families. Our goal was to determine the support model's content and surface validity. We conducted an anonymous web-based questionnaire survey of nurses with experience in home-visit pediatric nursing at 1,581 home-visit nursing stations nationwide within 3 months to examine the reliability and validity of the scale. These results confirmed that the 11 items and two subscales of the attachment formation support model developed in this study have a certain degree of reliability and validity as support models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域在宅ケアにおいては、重症心身障害児および医療的ケア児の家族への支援が重要である。そのためには、子どもと家族の愛着形成に焦点をあてストレングスについて支援ニーズの情報を収集しアセスメントを実践することが必要であるが、現状ではそれらを把握する方法が開発されているとはいえず、本研究のテーマは学術的に重要である。本研究では、ストレングス理論を基盤とし、在宅小児ケアが必要な障害児とその家族の愛着形成に焦点をあてて、在宅小児ケアにおける支援ニーズの検証し、独創性の高い研究である。開発された在宅小児愛着形成支援モデルの活用は、地域在宅ケアの発展に寄与するものであると考える。