Effect of Paid Volunteer Activities for the Elderly with Mild Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
fujiya miku  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90779638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知症 / ボランティア / 介護予防事業 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 有償ボランティア / 軽度認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / MCI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether obtaining financial benefits in social activities would prevent cognitive decline. The study design was a randomized controlled trial, and targeted about 5 elderly people with mild dementia who participated as participants in the preventive care project, volunteer staff, and paid volunteer staff. The intervention group was defined as a group that received a reward, and volunteers (control group A) and participants (control group B) were randomly assigned, and the revised simplified Hasegawa scale was used as the primary endpoint. Although the researcher's affiliation underwent an ethics review and received approval, due to the spread of the new coronavirus infection, there are many municipalities that have not been able to hold meetings for the elderly such as preventive care projects, etc., and it was not possible to obtain cooperation. did not reach We will revise our research methods and make adjustments in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究のフィールドとなる市町村の介護予防事業等が、新型コロナウイルスの影響で開催されなかったことから、本研究の実施も困難であり、研究としての成果は得られなかった。よって、学術的意義や社会的意義を見出すこともできていない。