Investigation of causal model of work engagement among nurses for elderly care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionIwate University of Health and Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kinouchi Chiaki  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20363731)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワーク・エンゲイジメント / レジリエンス / 療養病床 / 介護老人保健施設 / 介護老人福祉施設 / メンタルヘルス / パフォーマンス / ストレス / 高齢者看護 / 高齢者施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the causal process of work engagement among nurses for elderly care facilities. Verification of the causal model and multi-group analysis were performed using structural equation modeling. The process model in which personal resources and job resources were the antecedent factors, work engagement was the mediating factor, and mental and physical health and work performance were the outcomes was verified. This process differentiated between elderly care facilities. The process from antecedents to outcomes had a direct effect and an indirect effect that mediated work engagement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検証したワーク・エンゲイジメント因果モデルにより、療養病床、介護老人保健施設、介護老人福祉施設における心身の健康と仕事のパフォーマンスを促進するプロセスが明らかになった。従って、それぞれの施設において、このプロセスを考慮した看護管理を検討することが可能となる。
従来のストレスマネージメントでは職場や個人のネガティブな側面に焦点があてられていたが、本研究で得られた成果は、職場や個人のポジティブ資源を調整することで、仕事に関するwell-being の状態を向上するという観点から、ストレスを抑制し仕事のパフォーマンスを促進することが期待される。