| Project/Area Number |
18K17619
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Takao 国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 講師 (50782611)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 低血糖 / 糖尿病 / 高齢者 / 体験 / テーマ分析 / 質的研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore the hypoglycemic experience of older adults with diabetes.Using a qualitative descriptive research design, interviews were conducted with older adults with diabetes who experience hypoglycemia. Data were collected on the details of the situation during the hypoglycemia experience, blood glucose control and medical treatment status before and after the hypoglycemia experience, and thoughts and perceptions about hypoglycemia. They were analyzed using thematic analysis. As a result, it was considered that, despite the "Frustration from Losing Control," they would selectively "Reconcile Hypoglycemia" based on their life and values, backed by "Controlling Hypoglycemia with Self-esteem" and "Understanding that Self-management is Needed".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果により、低血糖を経験する高齢の糖尿病患者への看護支援において、低血糖コントロールに関する高齢者の自己効力感、自律性も評価した上で、高齢者主体のセルフマネジメントを後押しする重要性が示されたと考えられる。このような看護支援により、高齢者は低血糖による不利益も鑑みて自身の生活や価値観にもとづいた療養上の意思決定や取り組み等ができ、選択的に低血糖と折り合いをつけられると期待される。