Trends in sodium intake in the Japanese adult population: 5-year follow up study with 24-hour urine collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University (2023)
Toho University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Uechi Ken  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (90802520)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食塩 / 24時間蓄尿 / 日本人 / 食塩摂取量 / 成人 / 24時間蓄尿 / 食事記録法 / 栄養疫学 / 尿中ナトリウム排泄量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors associated with trends in sodium intake as assessed by 24-hour urine were examined. In the 5-year trend, an increase in blood pressure was observed in participants whose age was high. An increase in BMI was associated with an increase in systolic and diastolic blood pressure. An increase in noodle soup consumption was associated with an increase in Na excretion. A decrease in food purchasing behavior was associated with a decrease in Na excretion. The most commonly reported burden of 24-hour urine collection was "avoidance of going out" (53.6%). Approximately sixty percent of participants reported that the most burdensome method of assessing salt intake was "diet record".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人集団の課題である食塩の過剰摂取について、時間経過による推移変化とその背景にある因子の調査が行われた。効果的な減塩に向けた対策を講じる際の根拠としても活用できる結果が得られた。また、食塩摂取量の評価方法を検討する上で必要になる調査対象者の負担についても、他の評価法との比較のもとで論じることができた。現在国民健康・栄養調査で実施される秤量を要する食事記録法よりも正確な結果が得られる24時間蓄尿の方が負担が少ないという報告から、今後同様の調査がより実施されることが期待できる結果となった。