| Project/Area Number |
18K17621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 急性期病院 / 看護倫理研修 / 日常倫理 / 高齢者看護 / 研修プログラム / 看護倫理 / 看護管理 / 高齢者 / 看護論理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The nursing ethics training program developed was based on interviews with elderly patients who had been hospitalized and interviews with nurses in acute care hospitals about situations in which ethical issues existed. From the extracted scenes, we selected two scenes to be used as teaching materials: one in which a patient frequently complains of urination, and the other in which a bed sheet is changed while talking about other patients. Training was conducted using the videos and the effectiveness of the training was examined. The training facilitated individual nurses' awareness of the dignity of the elderly, and by sharing their awareness with other nursing departments, new insights and learning were gained. From the ethical issues shared, each department came up with their own issues and specific measures to solve them, suggesting that the training was effective in improving the quality of care for the elderly.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会となり、地域密着型の急性病院の入院患者にしめる高齢者の割合は増えている。身体疾患や外傷の治療を目的とした急性期医療の現場では、高齢者の意思が尊重されない、自分の能力が低くみられるなど高齢者の尊厳にかかわる倫理的な問題が生じやすい現状がある。倫理的看護実践を確立するためには、看護師個人の研鑽に加え組織的な取り組みが必要といえる。目の前に存在している高齢者の尊厳を保持できるケアとはどのようなケアかを看護チームで考える倫理研修プログラムを開発することは、高齢者にとって安心・安全な治療環境をつくること、また、看護師の倫理的ジレンマの軽減につながると言える。