Project/Area Number |
18K17622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Ogata Ai 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00780470)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 学童肥満 / インドネシア / 学校保健 / 予防プログラム / クラスターランダム化比較試験 / ランダム化比較試験 / 肥満予防 / NCDs / 小児肥満 / 非感染性疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objectives of the study was to implement and evaluate the collaborative schoolchild obesity prevention programme for healthy weight development in urban Indonesia. It was planned as a two-year project from 2018 by conducting randomized controlled trial to measure the impact of the intervention of child obesity prevention programme but extended until FY 2022. As the outcome of the project, programme was developed and modified to be implemented. However, intervention of the programme was not implemented due to COVID-19 pandemic. Many of the target schools declined participating in the programme because they were overwhelmed by the COVID-19 renponse and could not afford to take care of obesity nor long-term diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学童肥満予防ランダム化比較試験準備が整ったことで,いつでも学童肥満予防プログラムを実施できる体制が整った.また,新型コロナウイルス感染症によって感染症への関心が高まったが,NCDsり患者や肥満がCOVID-19 の悪化要因となり得ることが分かったため,人びとの非感染症への関心は高まっていることが伺えた.また,ひとたび感染症が起これば脆弱な状態にあることが分かったため,引き続き開発途上国における健康増進活動が重要であることが判明した.これらのことから,今後も開発途上国における非感染症対策が重要であることが言える.