Acquisition Process of the Generativity in Elderly through Volunteer Childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUZAWA HIROE  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60531142)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsgenerativity / 世代性獲得過程 / 質的研究 / 概念化 / ライフヒストリー / 高齢保育ボランティア / 放課後学習支援 / 世代間交流 / genarativity / ソーシャルキャピタル / 高齢ボランティア / 次世代育成 / 世代性獲得 / 公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to conceptualize the process of acquiring generativity based on an interview research of afterschool-childcare supporting elderlies (15 samples, m: 68.5y, range: 54.0-86.0). The result reveals that those volunteers become to cognize the meaning of participation in the afterschool childcare and willingly furnish children with advice to share their wisdom through a process of (1) motivating, (2) routing and (3) conflicting. The research also finds that the elderlies’ own childhood experience of “play-and-learn” facilitates to control the relationship with acting-out children in an enjoyable mood. An experience of conflict with children and its resolution are found to boost elderlies’ confidence in development of the next generation resulting in their generativity acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、中年期から高齢期を対象とする世代性育成を目的としたプログラム開発の理論的示唆を得ることが期待される。高齢者が世代性を発揮することは、世代間をつなぎ、地域の健康度や安全度を向上させるソーシャルキャピタルの醸成を図る上で重要であり、広く公衆衛生に還元されることが予想される。