Study on reinforcing regional relationships in urban elderly males that makes use of resident-led preventive care activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamano Fumie  大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60782266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域のつながり / ソーシャルサポート授受 / 介護予防 / 高齢者 / 地域高齢者 / 男性高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on resident-led preventive care activities being held in local communities towards building regional relationships, and aimed to clarify the specific factors to promote reciprocal exchange of support among participants in resident-led preventive care activities.An interview was carried out, targeting voluntary group leaders. Analysis of the findings showed that the participants were exchanging emotional, informational and evaluative support between themselves. Their hopes to build regional relationships through these activities had prompted their offering and receiving of support within the programs. The survey also revealed other factors that encouraged the offering and receiving of support between the participants, such as emphasizing interactions that bring out the participants’ potential and creating an atmosphere that facilitates the offering of support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護予防活動の参加者間で取り交わされているサポートの内容やサポート授受の関係性を築くための要因が明らかになり、サポート授受を促進する支援について検討するための基礎資料を得ることができたと考える。活動の場が高齢者同士のサポート授受のきっかけの場となり、将来的には地域のつながり構築の仕組みづくりにもつながると考えられる。介護予防活動を通じて、住民同士がサポートしあう地域づくりにつなげることが重要である。