Development of a patient monitoring system using a wireless network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Hachiya Yuriko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (40441852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords見守り / 認知症 / 無線ネットワーク / 入院患者 / 健康情報 / ZigBee / 介護施設 / 位置情報 / フィンガープリント / 患者見守り / 遠隔画面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is the development of a "patient monitoring system" that uses the ZigBee wireless network to remotely monitor the location of hospitalized dementia patients who are likely to leave the hospital. This system uses a method based on received radio wave strength. ZigBee was used as the information terminal because of its low power consumption, low cost, and large network capacity. As a result, the system was considered sufficient for the purpose of searching for missing persons indoors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、認知症入院患者の位置情報を特定できる「患者見守りシステム」を作成することができた。今後は、この「患者見守りシステム」において、患者が使用するデバイスを小型化、長寿命化、安全性の面を考えて完成することができれば、無線ネットワークZigBeeを利用し、ナースステーションにいながら遠隔画面にてリモートし、認知症入院患者の位置情報をリアルタイムに把握できる。その結果、入院患者の安全性の確保、看護師による患者探索時間の短縮、看護師の作業負担の軽減、看護ケア時間の確保、およびシステム導入による探索費用の軽減につながる。