Development of care model for pain relief for elderly cancer patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2022)
Tokyo Health Care University (2021)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Kayo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (10407132)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 認知症 / 疼痛緩和 / 痛み / 看護職 / 高齢者 / 緩和ケア / 高齢がん患者 / 疼痛マネジメント / ケアの質 / 疼痛 / ケアモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the quality of life of patients with comorbid cancer and dementia, it is essential to improve nurses' knowledge and attitudes leading to appropriate pain management. The purpose of this study was to develop a model of care regarding pain management to provide high-quality palliative care to elderly cancer patients with dementia. Due to the spread of covid-19, the study was changed from the original research plan, but a care model (tentative version) was developed, and the quality of end-of-life care was also examined from the aspect of pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速な高齢化に伴い、認知症を持つ高齢がん患者が増加する一方、がん患者の痛みを的確にとらえることは難しい。本研究結果を用いることで、高齢がん患者のQOL向上につながるだけでなく、効果的な看護提供につながると考えられる。