Project/Area Number |
18K17631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Iimura Koari 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60815364)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 排尿効率 / 温度刺激 / 皮膚刺激 / 尿道 / 膀胱 / 皮膚求心性神経 / 自律神経 / 膀胱機能 / 低活動膀胱 / 尿道括約筋 / 体性感覚刺激 / 残尿量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we examined the effects of mild thermal stimulation of the skin on voiding efficiency using urethane anesthetized rats with reduced voiding efficiency. Spontaneous urination was induced. For each voiding, the voiding efficiency was calculated from the voided volume and the bladder capacity. The voiding efficiency was increased significantly by 10-15% during thermal stimulation. During stimulation, the maximum vesical pressure during micturition was unchanged, but the urethral relaxation duration was significantly prolonged. Applying local anesthesia to the stimulated skin area abolished the changes in voiding efficiency in response to thermal stimulation. These results suggest that the excitation of cutaneous thermoreceptive afferents modulates urethral function during urination, thereby improving voiding efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
下部尿路症状は日常生活を著しく阻害するにもかかわらず、病院を受診するものは少なくセルフケアの需要が高い症状である。なかでも低活動膀胱などによる排尿効率の低下に対する効果の高い治療薬はなく、克服すべき下部尿路の問題として注目されている。本研究から、皮膚への穏やかな温度変化による温度刺激は、尿道機能を調節することで排尿効率を改善することが示された。加齢や閉経後の残尿の増加(排尿効率の低下)は尿道機能の低下が要因の一つとなっている。本研究の成果は、高齢者の排尿効率の改善に対する有用なセルフケア方法開発への応用につながると期待される。